Retirement Visa | Assist Thai Visa Services
loading content..

Retirement Visa

Description

Applying for a retirement visa in Chiang Mai, can be a difficulty process. We are here to make your retirement visa experience, straight forward and easy.

In order to obtain a retirement visa in Chiang Mai you have to meet the legal requirements. To get the retirement visa in Chiang Mai there are 2 steps:

  • Change the visa to Non immigrant 0
  • Extension the visa for 1 year based on retirement.

Normally a renewal of the retirement visa in Chiang Mai is straight forward. We will ensure your experience is hassle free.

There are always changes with immigration rules. If you want to take the hassle out of obtaining your yearly visa in Chiang Mai we are the company for you.

We offer a full visa service in Chiang Mai. You will never be surprised, we give all costs upfront as well as preparing all your documents. Any help you need along the way we will be there to immediately respond to any questions. We have native English speaking staff so nothing gets lost in translation.

For a easy Retirement visa experience at Chiang Mai Immigration contact us today.

Requirements

The basic requirements for the retirement visa at the Chiang Mai Immigration are as follows, 800,000 baht in a Thai bank account
OR
An income or pension in excess of 70,000 baht per month.
(this can be obtained from your embassy or consulate within Thailand)

  • Photo copies of your passport and visa page
  • A photocopy of your TM6
  • A photocopy of your TM30
  • A lease agreement, with details of the property and the owner of the property.
  • A completed TM7 form
  • A completed TM86 form
  • A completed TM87 form
  • A completed TM2 form