Leading Visa Service in Chiang Mai | Assist Thai Visa Services
loading content..

Visas

Retirement Visa

Requirements:

50 years or older

800,000 baht in a Thai bank Account (1st year 2 months in bank, after that 3months before every year)

A pension certified by the issuing country

A combination of funds in a bank account and a pension

You can change from a tourist or 30 day stamp for this visa

A lease agreement, with details of the property and the owner of the property

SEE MORE

Spouse Visa

Requirements:

Live in Chiang Mai Province

Be married to a Thai National

Have 400,000 baht in a Thai bank for 2 months or have an income of over 40,000 baht per month

Live together in a house or condo

Have photos of you and your spouse

Have all marriage documents (if you where married abroad you need to have had your marriage registered with the Thai authorities)

SEE MORE

NON-B

Requirements:

This visa enables you to apply for a work permit

You require a company registered in Thailand to offer you employment

You can apply for this visa outside Thailand and will be issued with a single entry non immigrant B(unless you already have a work permit, in this case you can receive a multi entry 1 year non B)

If you intend to work in Thailand and are not married to a thai national you will need to be on this class of visa

SEE MORE

NON-ED

Requirements:

Education visa, for students up to 50 years old

You must be attending a Certified Thai institution which provides you with tuition

You will need to be on a non immigrant visa, if not you can leave the county to apply at an outside embassy

SEE MORE

NON-O

Non O visa, these visas are mainly used as ‘follow visas’, for example a parent following their childs ED visa or a husband following their wife’s retirement

Requirements:

Non-O visas are varied however in most cases you will need to obtain a Non-O 90day visa from outside the country
Once you have a Non-O visa obtained at a Thai consulate or embassy you can enter Thailand where you will be given 90days
After 60 days we can then extension your visa at Chiang Mai immigration as long as you meet the requirements for your particular type of Non-O

SEE MORE

Elite Card

There are various types of elite card.

Requirements:

Payment of 500,000-2 million baht

Depending on the payment you can get 5-10 or 20 years where you can extension your visa inside Thailand.

SEE MORE

90 days report

If you have a long stay visa you will need to report every 90days to the local immigration office.

Requirements:

Photo copies of your passport and visa page
A photocopy of your TM6
A photocopy of your TM30
A completed TM47 form

SEE MORE

Work Permits

Requirements:

NON-B or NON-O visa
A valid passport with more than 6 month validity
Company papers from your company or your employer
A medical certificate
Degree certificate
C.V. or resume
Company financials

SEE MORE

Re-Entry Permit

A Re-Entry permit can either be single or multiple and is only valid as long as your visa.

Requirements:

Passport and TM.6
Photo copies of your passport and visa page
A photocopy of your TM.6
A completed TM.8 form
A photocopy of your TM.30

SEE MORE

Guardian Visa

A guardian visa is obtained in Chiang Mai, if you are supporting a child here.

Requirements:

4-500,000 baht in a Thai bank account
Proof of relationship to Child
Documents notarized eg birth certificate
If unmarried/divorced a court order giving you parental responsibility
Passport of yourself and the child
Photos of you and the child
A completed TM.7 form
A photocopy of your TM.30
Bank letter and bank book updated
School documents

SEE MORE

Insurance

Chiang Mai is a great place to live, and many people come to live here as it is cheaper than there home countries.
However people tend to forget when things go wrong in Chiang Mai there can be huge costs involved.
We deal with a range of local Thai insurance companies and brokers to ensure you remain fully protected during your stay in Chiang Mai.

Health
Insurance

Full range of plans from basic to Platinum packages

 

SEE MORE

Car and Bike
Insurance

We search around all the Thai companies to offer you the best deal

SEE MORE

House
Insurance

We can find you the best price to cover policy

 

SEE MORE

Travel
Insurance

If you decide to leave Chiang Mai for a holiday you may require travel insurance.

SEE MORE

Services

Translations service

We offer a certified translations service here in Chiang Mai. We can translate documents from Thai to English, or from English to Thai.

See More

Marriage registration

If you are looking to Marry in Chiang Mai the process can be daunting. There is a standard procedure to follow, however when dealing with different Amphurs in Chiang Mai different documents can be required.

See More

Accounting

We offer full accountancy services, to ensure your Chiang Mai business meets all its legal obligations.

See More

International Drivers License

If you need a Thai driving license in Chiang Mai we can prepare all documents for you. At present if you have a license in English you will not need to take a full test.

See More

Contact us

We are open Monday to Friday 8.30-5.30pm, Saturday is by appointment only
Closed on OFFICIAL HOLIDAYS

Click here to see official Thai Immigration holidays.

Address

Main Office

410/4-5, Chiang Mai Land Road,
Chan Klan, A.Muang, Chiang Mai, 50100

Star Avenue 5 Office

169-47, Moo 4, Sanpakwan, Hangdong,
Chiang Mai, 50100

Call / Chat

Main Office
  • Call: 053-272-293
  • Mobile: 0882-580-139
  • Fax: 053-272-294
Star Avenue 5 Office
  • Call: 053-441-669

Social Media / Chat

Email

assistthaivisa@gmail.com

Send message